AAA 2017 Spring Election Results

Executive Board

  • AAA President-Elect (two-year term followed by a two-year term as President)
    • Akhil Gupta
  • Archaeology Seat (three-year term)
    • Mark W. Hauser
  • Biological Seat (three-year term)
    • Kathryn B. H. Clancy
  • Linguistic Seat (three-year term)
    • Jocelyn Ahlers
  • Undesignated Seat 3 (three-year term)
    • Jemima Pierre

Nominations Committee

  • Undesignated Seat 1 (three-year term)
    • Gabriela  Vargas-Cetina
  • Linguistic Seat (three-year term)
    • Adrienne Lo
  • Biological Seat (three-year term)
    • Jada Benn Torres

Members  Programmatic Advisory and Advocacy Committee

  • Practicing/Professional Seat (two-year term)
    • Mary Odell Butler
  • Labor Seat (one-year term)
    • Daniel Segal
  • World Anthropologies Seat (three-year term)
    • Leila Rodriguez
  • Human Rights Seat (two-year term)
    •  Michael Vicente Pérez
  • Gender Equity Seat (one-year term)
    • M. Gabriella Torres
  • Minority Seat (three-year term)
    • Antoinette T. Jackson
  • Ethics Seat (three-year term)
    • Chad Morris
  • Public Policy Seat (two-year term)
    • Katherine Lambert-Pennington
  • Student Seat 1 (one-year term)
    • Taapsi Ramchandani
  • Student Seat 2 (three-year term)
    • Jennifer M. M. Halliday

American Ethnological Society

  • President-Elect  (two-year term followed by a two-year term as President)
    • Jacqueline Solway
  • Councilor Seat 1 (four-year term)
    • Katherine McCaffrey

Anthropology and Environment Society

  • President-Elect/Vice President(two-year term followed by a two-year term as President)
    • James Joseph Igoe
  • At-Large Member Seat 1 (two-year term)
    • Keri Vacanti Brondo
  • At-Large Member Seat 2 (two-year term)
    • Jessica Barnes
  • Student Seat (two-year term)
    • Brendan A. Galipeau

Archaeology Division

  • President-Elect (two-year term followed by a two-year term as President)
    • Elizabeth S. Chilton
  • Program Editor-Elect (one-year term as Program Editor-Elect followed by a two- year term as Program Editor)
    • Marcie L. Venter
  • At-Large Member Seat 2 (two-year term)
    • Chip Colwell

Association of Black Anthropologists

  • President-Elect (two-year term followed by a two-year term as President)
    • NicoleTruesdell

Association of Latina and Latino Anthropologists

  • Secretary  (three-year term)
    • Sergio Lemus
  • At-Large Member Seat 3 (three-year term)
    • Diane Garbow

Association for Africanist Anthropology

  • Program Co-Editor (two-year term)
    • Kristin Hedges

Association for Feminist Anthropology

  • President-Elect (two-year term followed by two-year term as President)
    • Jennifer R. Wies
  • Secretary (three-year term)
    • Erica Lorraine Williams
  • At-Large Member Seats 3 and 4 (three-year terms)
    • Rebecca Howes-Mischel
    • Jennifer Patico

Association for Political and Legal Anthropology

  • President-Elect (two-year term, followed by two-year term as President)
    • Erica Bornstein
  • Treasurer (two-year term)
    • Kathleen Sullivan
  • Secretary (two-year term)
    • Aradhana (Anu) Sharma
  • At-Large Member Seats 1 and 2 (two-year terms) Denise Brennan
    • Christine Folch
  • Proposed Change to APLA Bylaws: ADOPTED: increase BOD, terms of secretary/treasurer.

Association for Queer Anthropology

  • Co-Chair (Incoming) (two-year term (as Incoming and Lead) followed by a one-year term on the Board)
    • Roshanak Kheshti
  • Treasurer (two-year term)
    • Stephen L. Mann

Association for the Anthropology of Policy

  • Secretary/Treasurer (three-year term)
    • Diane O’Rourke
  • Graduate Student Representative (two-year term)
    • Cansu Civelek

Biological Anthropology Section

  • Secretary/Treasurer (two-year term)
    • Sharon  DeWitte

Culture and Agriculture

  • President-Elect (two-year term followed by a two-year term as President)
    • David Meek
  • Secretary/Treasurer (two-year term)
    • Kourtney K. Collum
  • At-Large Member Seat 1 (two-year term)
    • Susanna Donaldson

Council for Museum Anthropology

  • At-Large Member Seats 1, 2, and 3 (three-year terms)
    • Joshua A. Bell
    • Erica Lehrer
    • Adrian Van Allen
  • Student Seat (two-year term)
    • Sowparnika  Balaswaminathan
  • Proposed Change to CMA Bylaws: ADOPTED: add three standing committees and change the number of nominees allowed for President and officer positions.

Council on Anthropology and Education

  • President-Elect (one-year term, followed by a two-year term as President and one-year term as Past President)
    • Peter Demerath
  • At-Large Member Seat 1 (three-year term)
    • Lauren Zentz

Central States Anthropological Society

  • President-Elect/Vice President 2nd Position (one-year term as 2nd Vice President, followed by one-year term as 1st Vice President, one-year as President, and one- year term as Past President)
    • Jacquelyn A. Lewis-Harris
  • At-Large Member Seats 3 and 4 (three-year terms)
    • Kathryn Kamp
    • Robert Phillips
  • Nominations Committee Seat (two-year term)
    • James Stanlaw

Evolutionary Anthropological Society

  • President-Elect (two-year term followed by a two-year term as President)
    • Brooke Scelza
  • At-Large Member Seats 1 and 2 (four-year terms)
    • Siobhán  Mattison
    • Christopher von Rueden
  • Student Seat (two-year term)
    • Sarah Alami

Middle East Section

  • President-Elect (one-year term followed by two-year term as President and one-year term as Past-President)
    • Jessica Winegar
  • Secretary (three-year term)
    • John Schaefer
  • At-Large Member Seats 2 (three-year term)
    • Christa Salamandra
  • Student Seat (three-year term)
    • Samee Sulaiman
  • Proposed Change to MES Bylaws: ADOPTED: change two Undesignated seats to named seats on the executive committee.

National Association of Student Anthropologists

  • Undergraduate Student Seat 1 (two-year term)
    • Katarzyna Endler

National Association for the Practice of Anthropology

  • Secretary (two-year term)
    • Rachel Hall-Clifford
  • At-Large Member Seat 1 (two-year term)
    • Ann Louise Tezak
  • At-Large Member Seat 2 (two-year term)
    • Jason D. Lind
  • Student Seat (two-year term)
    • Taapsi Ramchandani

Society for Anthropology in Community Colleges

  • Treasurer (two-year term)
    • Kelsie Aguilera

Society for Anthropological Sciences

  • President-Elect (two-year term followed by a two-year term as President and two-year term as Past President)
    • Stephen M. Lyon
  • Secretary (two-year term)
    • Toni Copeland 
  • At-Large Member Seat 1 (three-year term)
    • H. J. François Dengah II
  • Student Seat (two-year term)
    • Sarah Carson

Society for Cultural Anthropology

  • At-Large Member Seat 3 (5-year term)
    • Andrea Muehlebach
  • Proposed Change to SCA Bylaws: ADOPTED: add a President-Elect position.

Society for Economic Anthropology

  • President-Elect (two-year term followed by a two-year term as President)
    • Cynthia Isenhour
  • Secretary (three-year term)
    • John K Millhauser
  • At-Large Member Seat 4 (three-year term)
    • Raja Swamy
  • At-Large Member Seat 5 (three-year term)
    • Maia Green
  • At-Large Member Seat 6 (three-year term)
    • Laura Tilghman
  • Proposed Change to SEA Bylaws: ADOPTED: change one Undesignated Seat to a named seat on the Executive Board.

Society for East Asian Anthropology

  • President-Elect (two-year term followed by a two-year term as President)
    • Sonia Ryang
  • Councilor Seat 3 (three-year term)
    • Gavin H. Whitelaw
  • Councilor Seat 4 (three-year term)
    • John Cho
  • Student Seat (two-year term)
    • Yukun Zeng

Society for Humanistic Anthropology

  • At-Large Member Seats 1, 2, and 3 (three-year terms)
    • Andrea Conger
    • Whitney L. Duncan
    • Roxanne Varzi

Society for Latin American and Caribbean Anthropology

  • Councilor 3 (AN Column) (three-year term)
    • Clare Sammells
  • Councilor 4 (Prizes) (three-year term)
    • Mónica Salas Landa
  • Councilor 5 (Program) (three-year term)
    • Ana Mariella Bacigalupo
  • Councilor 6 (Website) (three-year term)
    • Nell Haynes
  • Student Seat (three-year term)
    • Jordan Lynton

Society for Linguistic Anthropology

  • President-Elect (two-year term followed by a two-year term as President)

    • Kira Hall
  • Proposed Change to SLA Bylaws: ADOPTED: add the term of office for the Members At-Large.

Society for Medical Anthropology

  • At-Large Member Seat 4 (three-year term)
    • Nolwazi N. Mkhwanzi
  • At-Large Member Seat 5 (three-year term)
    • Eugen A. Raikhel
  • At-Large Member Seat 6 (three-year term)
    • Elise Andaya

Society for Psychological Anthropology

  • President-Elect(two-year term followed by a two-year term as President)
    • Rebecca J. Lester

Society for the Anthropology of Europe

  • Secretary-Elect (one-year term followed by a one-year term as Secretary)
    • Douglas Rogers
  • Program Chair-Elect (Editor) (one-year term followed by a one-year term as Program Chair)
    • John P. Murphy
  • Publications and Projects Chair (two-year term)
    • Lilith Mahmud
  • At-Large Member Seat 1 (two-year term)
    • Azra Hromadžić

Society for the Anthropology of Food and Nutrition

  • Secretary/Treasurer (two-year term)
    • Alyson Young
  • Proposed Change to SAFN Bylaws: ADOPTED: add a student representative to the Executive Committee.

Society for the Anthropology of North America

  • Treasurer (two-year term)
    • Angela Stuesse
  • Secretary (two-year term)
    • Juli Grigsby
  • At-Large Member Seat 2 (three-year term)
    • Andrea Morrell

Society for the Anthropology of Religion

  • At-Large Member Seats 1, 2, 3, and 4 (two-year terms)
    • Ana Mariella Bacigalupo
    • Sondra L. Hausner
    • Jeanette S. Jouili
    • Stephen Selka

Society for the Anthropology of Work

  • Secretary (three-year term)
    • Alexander Blanchette
  • Student Seat (three-year term)
    • Mary Beth Schmid
  • Proposed Change to SAW Bylaws: ADOPTED: add an At- Large seat on the Executive Board.

Society for Urban, National and Transnational/Global Anthropology

  • Treasurer (three-year term)
    • Deborah R. Altamirano
  • Secretary (two-year term)
    • Faedah M. Totah
  • Councilor Seat 2 (three-year term)
    • Sylvia Nam
  • Student Seat (two-year term)
    • Camille Frazier

Society for Visual Anthropology

  • At-Large Member Seats 5, 6, 7, and 12 (three-year terms)
    • Richard Freeman
    • Harjant Singh Gill
    • Krista Harper
    • Aynur Kadir

Cite as: “AAA 2017 Spring Election Results.” Anthropology News website, September 8, 2017. doi: 10.1111/AN.615

Post a Comment

Want to comment? Please be aware that only comments from current AAA members will be approved. AN is supported by member dues, so discussions on anthropology-news.org are moderated to ensure that current members are commenting. As with all AN content, comments reflect the views of the person who submitted the comment only. The approval of a comment to go live does not signify endorsement by AN or the AAA.

Commenting Disclaimer

Want to comment? Please be aware that only comments from current AAA members will be approve. AN is supported by member dues, so discussions on anthropology-news.org are moderated to ensure that current members are commenting. As with all AN content, comments reflect the views of the person who submitted the comment only. The approval of a comment to go live does not signify endorsement by AN or the AAA.